It is currently Tue Apr 25, 2017 1:23 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic Bookmark and Share  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
 Signal Routing for Timeline Looper 
Author Message
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 79
Location: SoCal
Post Signal Routing for Timeline Looper
I'm looking into getting a Strymon Timleine for my pedal board, and hopefully using the integrated looper. All I have currently on my board is my StepAbout.

The Timeline has stereo inputs, but I'm pretty sure I'd mostly be using the Timeline with my melody side rather than my bass side. (Especially for the crazy abstract effects the pedal can create.)

Would there be a way to route the clean bass signal into the Timeline for loop recording without it being plugged into the Timeline always? Could I do this with the StepAbout, or would I need some sort of toggle switch?

The only way I can conceptualize achieving this is to route the bass input to the melody output temporarily when recording a loop with the StepAbout. But, if I had distortion engaged on the melody signal path, then the bass signal would pick that up as well.

Your thoughts? I have a feeling there's some sort of easy trick I'm missing here.

_________________
Padauk 10 String #4951
DBM Tuning


Sat Nov 12, 2016 3:42 pm
Profile
Artisan Contributor
Artisan Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:19 pm
Posts: 613
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Post Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper
My Strymon TimeLine is being delivered in about 20 minutes.
When I get a chance I'll try your setup and see if it's possible.
I'm still looking for the Big Sky and Mobius for my pedal board.

I met up with Jason Brock in North Bay a few weeks ago,
and he showed me his latest setup. Pretty cool stuff...

TappistRT wrote:
I'm looking into getting a Strymon Timleine for my pedal board, and hopefully using the integrated looper. All I have currently on my board is my StepAbout.

The Timeline has stereo inputs, but I'm pretty sure I'd mostly be using the Timeline with my melody side rather than my bass side. (Especially for the crazy abstract effects the pedal can create.)

Would there be a way to route the clean bass signal into the Timeline for loop recording without it being plugged into the Timeline always? Could I do this with the StepAbout, or would I need some sort of toggle switch?

The only way I can conceptualize achieving this is to route the bass input to the melody output temporarily when recording a loop with the StepAbout. But, if I had distortion engaged on the melody signal path, then the bass signal would pick that up as well.

Your thoughts? I have a feeling there's some sort of easy trick I'm missing here.


Sat Nov 12, 2016 4:29 pm
Profile
Artisan Contributor
Artisan Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:19 pm
Posts: 613
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Post Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper
Page 20 of the manual says that the looper can be controlled by MIDI.
http://www.strymon.net/manuals/TimeLine_UserManual_REVE.pdf
The MIDI assignments are on Page 25.


Sat Nov 12, 2016 5:53 pm
Profile
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 79
Location: SoCal
Post Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper
WerkSpace wrote:
My Strymon TimeLine is being delivered in about 20 minutes.
When I get a chance I'll try your setup and see if it's possible.
I'm still looking for the Big Sky and Mobius for my pedal board.

I met up with Jason Brock in North Bay a few weeks ago,
and he showed me his latest setup. Pretty cool stuff...


Looks like we have the same dream pedal board. :lol:

Looking forward to see how the Timeline works for you.

WerkSpace wrote:
Page 20 of the manual says that the looper can be controlled by MIDI.
http://www.strymon.net/manuals/TimeLine_UserManual_REVE.pdf
The MIDI assignments are on Page 25.


Right. However, I don't think the MIDI control extends to the switching the inputs to the pedal itself on or off, which is essentially what I would need to do in this case.

_________________
Padauk 10 String #4951
DBM Tuning


Sat Nov 12, 2016 11:36 pm
Profile
Artisan Contributor
Artisan Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 10:08 pm
Posts: 526
Location: Israel
Post Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper
you can do that with a mixer with 2 aux
plug the timeline into Aux

plug your stick intoi 2 channels on the mixer

now let's say aux 1 goes to timeline Left in(melody) & aux 2 goes to Right in (bass) -of the timeline.

now between aux 2 and right in you can connect a kill switch or a volume pedal

_________________
#2001, 10 strings Shedua, standard tuning
Stickup, Fretrails
Manufactured 2002


Sun Nov 13, 2016 1:11 am
Profile
Artisan Contributor
Artisan Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:19 pm
Posts: 613
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Post Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper
This is what Jason Brock uses...
https://www.boss.info/us/products/ls-2/


Image


Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:48 am
Profile
Artisan Contributor
Artisan Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 10:08 pm
Posts: 526
Location: Israel
Post Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper
yep the LS-2 is the simple solution i guess ;)

_________________
#2001, 10 strings Shedua, standard tuning
Stickup, Fretrails
Manufactured 2002


Sun Nov 13, 2016 8:55 am
Profile
Artisan Contributor
Artisan Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:19 pm
Posts: 613
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Post Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper
I found this while searching this forum. Pretty Cool...
http://www.stickist.com/download/file.php?id=1383&mode=view

This is also what Jason Brock uses on his pedal board.
http://xotic.us/effects/stereo-x-blender

Image


Sun Nov 13, 2016 9:59 am
Profile
Resident Contributor
Resident Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 5:11 am
Posts: 365
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Post Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper
I made myself a looper pedal. They have send and returns mine is a stereo one. One for bass and one for melody If you find my video of my pedal board tour you can see it. It does that exactly. i can send only bass or melody or anything really to the loop side of my timeline.. I got mine a month ago and love it. I also made a pedal exactly the same as the multi switch pedal but for 30 bucks and it works great. If you like makeing your own pedals I can try to upload the schematics for both I also use a keith mcmillen soft step to control both my time line and my bigsky so no bending over to turn knobs.

_________________
Black Railboard #6758 Classic Tuning


Sun Nov 13, 2016 10:40 am
Profile
Artisan Contributor
Artisan Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:19 pm
Posts: 613
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Post Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper
I got the TimeLine delay on Kijiji. Very Cool!
http://www.strymon.net/products/timeline/

Next up are the Big Sky reverb
http://www.strymon.net/bigsky/

and Mobius modulation pedals.
http://www.strymon.net/products/mobius/

TappistRT wrote:

Looks like we have the same dream pedal board. :lol:
Looking forward to see how the Timeline works for you.


Sun Nov 13, 2016 10:43 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic Bookmark and Share  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

board3 Portal - based on phpBB3 Portal Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.
Heavily modified by Stickist.com. Stickist.com is an authorized Chapman Stick® site. The Chapman Stick® and NS/Stick™ and their marks are federally registered trademarks exclusively licensed to Stick Enterprises, Inc., and are used on Stickist.com and NSstickist.com with SEI's permission.
Click here for more information.